Privacy Policy

Privacy policy – LCDT

Linlithgow Community Development Trust will respect any personal data you share with us and will keep it safe. It is our aim to be clear when and how we collect your personal data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Our GDPR Privacy Notice and Data Protection Policy tells you what we will do with your information.

LCDT GDPR Privacy Notice

LCDT Data Protection Policy

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR).

  1. Who are we?

Linlithgow Community Development Trust (LCDT) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

LCDT complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date;

  • by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
    • To administer membership records;
    • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
    • To manage our employees, consultants and volunteers;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records.
    • To operate the MyLinlithgow.com website and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
    • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running in the local area.
    • To process gift aid applications.
    • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current activities or of potential new activities

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Consent of the data subject (See Appendix for Consent Form).
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; Article 22 of LCDT’s Constitution requires LCDT to keep a Members’ Register. The consequences of not supplying the data is that the individual cannot be a Member of LCDT.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body and the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with LCDT staff, consultants and volunteers for the sole purposes detailed above.

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of three years in order to maintain up to date records.

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. We only retain your data for the given purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data;

Purpose Criteria for Retention
To administer membership records Consent given within the last three years
To fundraise and promote LCDT’s charitable aims Ongoing basis unless data subject withdraws consent
To manage our employees, consultants and volunteers In line with Charitable Law
To maintain our own accounts and records In line with Charitable Law
To operate the MyLinlithgow.com website and deliver the services that individuals have requested Active dialogue with the data subject within the last 12 months
To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running in the local area Consent given within the last three years
To process gift aid applications In line with Finance Act 1990

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which LCDT holds about you;
  • The right to request that LCDT corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the LCDT to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that LCDT provide the data subject with their personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (where applicable);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance, contact us by email at hello@trust-linlithgow.org.uk or by post at 21 West Port, Linlithgow, West Lothian EH49 7AY.